Annapolis, Maryland's Gourmet Food Market. Call Us (410) 263-1324
Search
Close this search box.
SKU 100000007259 Categories , , Tag
Imported Golden Osetra Sturgeon Caviar
Russian sturgeon (traditionally raised in the Caspian Sea, Black Sea and Azov River basins) are now being farmed throughout the world. Raised in the pristine waters of the Thousand Island Lake, these Russian Sturgeon produce an elegant, buttery flavored malossol caviar that will surely satisfy both the everyday epicure and the aspiring connoisseur. This imperial grade product is the rarest quality caviar available, with bright golden to light amber color and medium-to-large size grains. Imperial Osetra is a true delicacy that is astounding in both appearance and taste which is the result of growing sturgeon in pristine lakes and clean, state-of-the-art facilities.
Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.
Additional Info:
Common Name:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Rich, Soft, Mild
Egg Color:
Light Golden, Blonde

$87.99

In Stock Alert

Are you interested in the product but it's out of stock? Fill in the form below to be notified when the product back in stock...



Out of stock

Related Products

California White Sturgeon Caviar 1oz

$72.99

Smoked Rainbow Trout Caviar

$14.99

Vermont Creamery Creme Fraiche

$6.99